- Image by TW Collins via Flickr
[…] Why would the government put limits on how voting can be restricted if there were no inherent right to vote? Article I, Sec2, “The House of Representatives shall be composed of members chosen every second year by the people of the several states.” How would that choice have any meaning without an implied “right to vote” however limited the implication may have been.
Amendment 14 (which I know is controversially near and dear to some) contains in Section 2 a sentence which begins “But when the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice-President of the United States, representatives in Congress . .” That sentence ends by enumerating penalties that will be incurred when the “right to vote” is “denied to any male members of such state being of twenty one years of age .
Amendment 15 acknowledges that “The right of the citizens of the United States to vote. . .” exists.